Home WHAT'S NEW
Belize Basketball Headlines
BECOL 2012 Champions Receive Awards!!! PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, 26 June 2012 10:10

On Wednesday night the BECOL Championship Games continued at the Falcon Field in San Ignacio Town, where game 1 featured the second game in the best of three championship series in the Under 18 Division, where defending champs Benque Eagles(2-0) was able to repeat as Under 18 Champions, narrowly defeating S. I. Spurs(0-2) by the score of 59 - 57.  Benque Eagles was lead by Akeem Watters who had the game high with 22 points, while Christopher Enriquez and Mark Tesecum chipped in 13 and 10 points respectively.  In the loss, Spurs top scorer was Michael Lyons with 19 points, while Jovanni Budna and Rosean Marin netted 14 and 12 points respectively.   With the win, Benque Eagles was able to successfully defend their title, winning back-to-back championships in the Under 18 division.  In the nightcap, Buca Belmopan(1-0) was able to squeeze out a win, after trailing the entire game by double digits, as Hydro(0-1) fell short in the fourth quarter, losing 65 – 61.  

On Thursday night, the opening game lived up to its hype, as the two Under 21 teams proved to be as talented and versatile as most senior teams.   Flames(1-0) was able to rally with 2 minutes remaining in the game, to keep its chances alive to win game 1.  With 1 second remaining, and the game knotted at 56, a foul was called to send Raul “Thumpy” Roches to the charity stripe, where he sank the first free throw, and missed the second attempt.  With the shot, Flames was able to defeat JDB Ballers(0-1) in game 1 of the best of three series, by the score of 57 - 56.  The game that followed was the completion of the Hydro and Western Hardware game 3 that was suspended last week, with 2:06 minutes remaining.  With under 2 minutes to go, Western Hardware was the first team to score, taking a 68 - 60 lead.   However, due to foul trouble, they were unable to seal the deal, as 2 of their key players got fouled out, sending the game to overtime.  In overtime, Western Hardware(1-2) was forced to finish the game with 3 players, but Hydro(2-1) proved to be too much, winning , and sending them to the Senior Championships. 

On Friday night, it was do or die for all 3 games, commencing with the Under 21 division.  With their backs against the wall, JDB Ballers was unable to match the speed and intensity of the Flames(2-0)team who blew out  JDB Ballers(0-2) by the final score of 104 - 75.  With the win, Flames has regained dominance, and exacted revenge from last year’s 2nd place finish in the Under 21 division, to claim the BECOL 2012 Championship.  Flames top scorers were Raul “Thumpy” Roches and Jamal Harris who scored 25 points apiece, while Elvis “Zui” Usher sank 18 points and Shelton Defour scored 11 points.  In the loss, Jamal “Bird” Velasquez had the game high with 30 points, while Matthew Young sank 19 points and Vinnie Garbutt finished with 12 points.  In game 2, defending champs Buca Belmopan(2-0) was able to seal the deal against the undermanned Hydro(0-2) squad, winning easilty 79 – 53. Buca Belmopan was lead by the trio Alfonso Audinett, Clive Sutherland and Austin “Pricks” Flores who sank 14 points apiece, while regular season MVP, Byron “Shackles” Flowers was good for 12 points.  In the loss, Hydro was lead by Douglas Smith who had the game high with 15 points, while Stephen Usher scored 13 points and Joe Awe and Marion “Scout” Avila finished the night with 10 points each.  With the win, Buca Belmopan has cemented their legacy in the BECOL tournament in the Over 35 category, winning 5 of the past 6 championships.  In the nightcap, the #1 seed E-3 was down 1 game in the series against the young and upstart Hydro team, and so E-3 sprang out the gates with lot more intensity and focus, taking a 13 point lead in the 2nd quarter.  However, due to inclement weather, this game was scheduled to finish on Monday night.

On Monday night, game 2 of the Senior Championship series resumed in the 2nd quarter, with 5 minutes remaining, and E-3 holding on to a 13 point lead.  However, no lead is safe enough with the young and energetic Hydro squad, who was able to dig into the lead late in the fourth quarter.  With the game all tied up, and 13 seconds remaining, Daniel “Buddy” Nolberto was able to sink 2 shots at the charity stripe, to give his team a 2 point lead.  That was enough time for E-3, when Elroy “Shabba” Willis got fouled with 3 seconds remaining.  Shabba calmly sank the first free throw, but came up short on the second, after which Germaine “Bull” Pandy secured the boards and had a chance to win the game, but his runner fell a little short, giving newcomers Hydro the BECOL championship. It is now 2 years straight that E-3 fell at the finish line, settling as sub champs.  Hydro was lead by the Finals MVP Winston Pratt with 16 points, while Daniel “Buddy” Nolberto had 15 points and Vandell and Frank Fuller tallied 10 points apiece. In the loss, E-3 was lead by Elroy “Shabba” Willis who finished with the game high 24 points, while Kurt “Chengo” Burgess tallies 15 points, Mark O’Brien netted 11 points and Regis Morris and Germaine “Bull” Pandy finished the game with 10 points each.             

Finals MVP

In the Under 18 division, Benque Eagles top scorer and rebounder, Akeem Watters, claimed both the regular season and finals MVP awards, with a dominating performance in that division, averaging 23 points in the Championship Series.  In the Under 21 division, the Finals MVP award went to Elvis “Zui” Usher, who averaged 18 points in the series.  Moving to the “old man” division, Alfonso Audinett received the Finals MVP award, averaging 15 points/game in the 2 championship games.  In the Senior division, the Finals MVP was awarded to Winston Pratt who averaged 19 points a game in the series.

Thank YouThe San Ignacio and Santa Elena Basketball Association, SSBA would like to extend its gratitude to Mr. Stephen Usher and BECOL for sponsoring the 6th annual basketball tournament, as well to all the referees, statisticians and police department who assisted with the games.   Lastly, special thanks to all players, teams, managers and fans.  Congrats to all the winning teams, Regular Season and Finals MVPs and to all the participants.

 
Teams Secure Championship Spots in BECOL Tournament!!! PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, 05 June 2012 21:29

On Friday at the Falcon Field in San Ignacio Town, the night kicked off with Game 2 of the Under 21 Division, where Young Money(1-1) was able to tie up the series at one apiece, forcing a game 3, as they defeated JDB Ballers(1-1) by the score of 65 – 52.  Young Money was lead by Johan “Cutto” Bermudez who had the game high with 17 points, while Edgar Mitchell and Otto Coleman netted 14 points each and Dijon McNabb finished the game with 13 points.  In a losing effort, Jarrell “Bird” Velasquez was the high man for JDB Ballers, scoring 15 points, while Alfonso Tesucum sank 11 points and Vinnie Garbut and Shimeon Simpson scored 10 points apiece.  Game 3 of this series will be played Tuesday night, as the winner will advance to the Finals to face off with the #1 seed Flames.  In Game 2, the “old man” squad Hydro(2-0) was able to advance to the finals by narrowly defeating JCF(0-2) by the score 71 – 70.  With the series sweep, Hydro was lead by Steven Usher who was good for 16 points, while brother Gerald “Hedge” Usher and Joe Clark tallied 13 points each and Douglas Smith netted 10 points.  In the loss, JCF was lead by Lupito Acosta who had the game high with 25 points, while Karim Juan and Desmond Berry scored 16 and 15 points respectively.  With the win, Hydro advances to the Finals to face the #1 seed in the Over 35 division, Buca Belmopan, as they try to redeem their loss in the finals from a year ago.  In the nightcap, the Hydro(1-1) senior team was able to force a game 3 by defeating Western Hardware(1-1) by the score of 87 – 79.  Hydro was lead by Daniel “Buddy” Nolberto who had 33 points, while Winston “Jun Jun” Pratt and Vandell Fuller finished the game with 24 and 13 points respectively.  In the loss, Emerson King was the high man with 33 points for Western Hardware, while Ivan Flowers and Mason Berry topped off the night with 17 and 10 points respectively.  Game 3 will be played on Tuesday night, as the winner will advance to the Finals.

On Saturday night, the Under 18 division kicked off the night with defending champs Benque Ealges(2-1) being the first team to advance to the finals in this division, defeating Ball Starz(1-2) by the score of 63 – 43.  Benque Eagles was lead by Christopher Enriquez with 17 points, while Akeem Watters and Najib “Hot Sauce” Hernandez tallied 12 points each.  In a losing effort, Ball Starz was lead by Christian Aldana and Felix Requena who netted 14 points apiece.  Game 2 was the second matchup in the Under 18 division, as S.I. Spurs(2-1) was able to narrowly defeat Hydro(1-2) by the score of 49 – 47 to claim the next spot in the Under 18 Finals.  Spurs was lead by Shane “Blue” Nunez who had 20 points while Jamal Pollard finished the game with 12 points.  In the loss, Hydro was lead by Marlon Andrewin who sank the game high 21 points, while Cardinal Lopez scored 11 points.  With the win, defending champs Benque Eagles will do battle against new comers S.I. Spurs in the Under 18 Finals.  In the nightcap, it was a showdown in the Senior Division, as defending sub champs E-3(2-1) was able to advance to the finals for the second year in a row, defeating Galen(1-2) by the score of 75 – 67.  E-3 was lead by Ian Lennan who scored 16 points, while Shannon Guzman and Elroy “Shabba” Willis sank 14 points each and Mark O’Brien topped off the scoring with 12 points.  In the loss, Galen was lead by Elvis “Zui” Usher and Jarrell “Bird” Velasquez who netted 15 points apiece, while Stephen “Muerte” Williams and Don Williams tallied 12 and 11 points respectively.   E-3 will now wait to see who they will face in the Senior Division Championship, between Hydro and Western Hardware.

On Tuesday night the last 2 Game 3 matchups will be played in the Under 21 and the Senior Divisions respectively, while the night will kick off with Game 1 in the Under 18 Best-of-three Championship Series.   All other Finals games will be played this coming Friday and Saturday night.

 
Playoffs are underway in BECOL Tournament !!! PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, 24 May 2012 09:34

The last 3 games of the regular season were played this past Friday night, where all 3 games had playoff implications.  Game 1 witnessed Flames(5-1) defeating Young Money(3-3) in the Under 21 division, by the score of 47 - 42.  Flames was lead by Shelton Defour who had the game high with 19 points, while Elvis “Zui” Usher and Neon Harris netted 11 and 9 respectively.  The top scorers for Young Money were Johan “Cutto” Bermudez and Elliot “Sams” Bermudez who scored 13 and 9 points respectively .  With the win, Flames clinched the #1 seed and a bye to the finals, while Young Money and JDB Ballers will face each other in the U21 semi finals.  In the second game, it was a must win game for the Over 35 Hydro(3-3) team so as to obtain the final playoff berth, and they surely played like it, defeating JCF(3-3) by the score of 70 - 64.  Hydro was lead by Alston Hope who scored 25 points, while Gerald “Hedge” Usher, Joe Clark and Douglas Smith topped off a balance scoring attack, sinking 14, 13 and 11 points respectively .  In a losing effort, JCF was lead by Desmond Berry who scored 23 points, while Karim Juan and Lupito Acosta tallied 16 and 14 points respectively.  With the win, Hydro and JCF will meet in the semi finals this coming Friday.  In the nightcap, defending senior champs Western Hardware(4-4) defeated Galen(3-5) in overtime to secure the final playoff berth, by the score of 83 - 77.  Western Hardware was lead by Keith “Superman” Acosta who had the tournament high with 38 points, while Ivan Flowers and Emerson King chipped in with 19 and 13 points respectively.  In the loss, Galen was lead by Jarell “Bird” Velasquez who scored 23 points, while Don Williams sank 12 points and Elvis “Zui” Usher and Michael Martinez scored 10 points apiece. 

On Saturday night the playoffs tipped off with all matchups being a best of three series.  In the Under 18 division, the #3 seed Ball Starz was able to upset the #2 seed Benque Eagles in the series opener, by the score of 51 - 45.  The local team Ball Starz was lead by Felix “Cat” Requena who scored 20 points while Brandon Coleman helped out with 13 points.  In the loss, Benque Eagles was lead by Najib “Hotsauce” Hernandez who sank 13 points, while Christopher Enriquez and Nigel “Jude” Martinez tallied 12 and 9 points respectively.  Due to inclement weather, the next 2 playoffs games scheduled for Saturday night were postponed until next week Tuesday.

Playoff games for this coming weekend are below.

Friday Night, May 25

Game 1(U 81) - 6:30 p.m.              Benque Eagles(#2) vs. Ball Starz( #3)

Game 2(O35) - 7:30 p.m.               JCF(#2) vs. Hydro(#3)

Game 3(U21) - 9:00 p.m.               JDB Ballers(#2) vs. Young Money(#3)

Saturday Night, May 26

Game 1(U18) - 6:30 p.m.               S. I. Spurs(#1) vs. Hydro(#4)

Game 2(Srs.) - 7:30 p.m.               Hydro(#2) vs. Western Hardware(#3)

Game 3(Srs.) - 9:00 p.m.               E-3(#1) vs. Galen(#4)

Tuesday, May 29

Game 1(U18) - 6:30 p.m.               S. I. Spurs(#1) vs. Hydro(#4)

Game 2(Srs.) - 9:00 p.m.                E-3(#1) vs. Galen(#4)

 
Teams Fight for Playoff Positions in BECOL Tournament !!! PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 06 May 2012 16:30

On Friday, in the U18 Division, S.I. Spurs(4 – 1) was a no show,  forfeiting their game to Hydro Power(2 – 3), giving Spurs their first loss of the season.  In game 2, Hydro Power(2 – 2) won their second game in a row in the Over 35 Division, defeating Esperanza(1 – 3) by the score of 63 – 35.  Hydro was lead by Joe Awe who sank 5 three pointers, finishing with the game high 19 points, while Kevin Siroki netted 10 points.  For Esperanza, Evan Reynolds was their top scorer with 14 points, while Kurt Bahadur chipped in out with 8 points.  In the nightcap, senior team E-3(4 – 2) was back to its winning ways, defeating BNE Oilers(1 – 5) by the score of 75 – 67.  E-3 was lead by a balanced offensive attack, as Kurt “Chengo” Burgess sank 23 points, while Elroy “Shabba” Willis scored 14 points, Jermaine “Bull” Pandy and Shannon Guzman sank 12 points apiece and Regis “Brains” Morris tallied 10 points.  In a losing effort, Jamir “Judge” Flores was the high man with 17 points, while Evan Salazar and Jamie Brown chipped in with 12 and 10 points respectively. 

On Saturday night, game 1 kicked off with an Under 18 game, as Benque Eagles(4 – 1) defeated the still winless Mount Carmel(0 – 5) squad, 56 – 26.  Benque Eagles was lead by Najib “Hot Sauce” Hernandez who had the game high with 17 points, while Christopher Enriquez scored 15 points. In a losing effort, Charles Ponce sank 12 points.  In the Under 18 division, Benque Eagles and S.I. Spurs have clinched 2 of the 4 playoff berths.  In game 2, the Under 21 squad Young Money(3 – 1) blew out the winless Ghetto Heats(0 – 6) by the score of 53 – 31.  Young Money was lead by brothers Otto and Brandon  Coleman who scored 20 and 16 points respectively, while Dijon “D-Mac” McNabb helped out with 14 points.  In a losing effort, Ghetto Heats was lead by Michael Lyons and Akeem Thomas who sank 17 and 8 points respectively.   With the loss, Ghetto Heats ended the season without recording a W, eliminating itself from playoff contention.  In the U21 division, the remaining 3 teams are heading to the playoffs, fighting for the #1 seed, which comes with a bye to the finals.  In the nightcap, Hydro(5 – 2) snapped their 2 game losing streak, defeating Western Hardware(2 – 4) by the score of 78 – 64 in the senior division.  Hydro Power was lead by Daniel “Buddy” Nolberto who sank 19 points, while Frank “Shank” Fuller and Winston Pratt tallied 17 and 14 points respectively.  In the loss, Western Hardware was lead by Emerson King and Ivan Flowers who scored 22 and 14 points respectively, while Keith “Superman” Acosta and David Frutos scored 13 points apiece.   Defending champs Western Hardware is struggling through the season, as they continue to fight for the fourth and final spot for the playoffs.  With the win, Hydro is the first team in the senior division to clinch a playoff spot.

With 2 weekends remaining for the playoffs, teams in both the Under 21 and Over 35 Divisions are now jostling for the #1 seed, which will give them the bye to the finals, since only 3 teams will advance to the playoffs, while the #2 and #3 seeds will play each other in the only semi final series.  Other teams are fighting for the final spots for playoffs, while others are scrambling for playoff positioning, with all remaining games having playoff implications.

 Below are the standings with 2 weeks remaining in the regular season.

Team

W

L

Pts.

Under 18

Benque Eagles *

4

1

9

S.I. Spurs  *

4

1

8

Hydro

2

3

7

Ball Starz

2

2

6

Mount Carmel

0

5

5

Under 21

JDB Ballers *

3

1

7

Flames *

3

1

7

Young Money *

3

1

7

Ghetto Heats

0

6

6

Seniors

Hydro *

5

2

12

E-3

4

2

10

Galen

3

2

8

Western Hardware

2

4

8

BNE Oilers

1

5

7

Over 35

JCF

3

1

7

Buca Belmopan

2

2

6

Hydro

2

2

5

Esperanza

1

3

5

Games for this coming weekend are below.

Friday Night, May 4

Game 1(U 18) - 6:30 p.m.              Ball Stars vs. S.I. Spurs

Game 2(O 35) - 7:30 p.m.              Hydro vs. Buca Belmopan

Game 3(Seniors) - 9:00 p.m.           Galen vs. E-3

Saturday Night, May 5

Game 1(U21) - 6:30 p.m.               JDB Ballers vs. Young Money

Game 2(O 35) - 7:30 p.m.              JCF  vs. Esperanza

Game 3(Seniors) - 9:00 p.m.          Hydro vs. BNE Oilers

 

 

 

 

 
BECOL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT HEATS UP!!!! PDF Print E-mail
Friday, 20 April 2012 12:01

On Friday night at Falcon Field in San Ignacio Town, the BECOL Basketball Tournament continued with 3 games.  In Game 1, the Under 21 team, Flames(2 – 1) shelled the winless Ghetto Heats(0 – 4) by the score of 71 - 28.  Flames was lead by Trevaughn Usher who sank 15 points, while Shelton Defour and Vandell Fuller scored 12 points apiece.  In a losing effort, Ghetto Heats top scorers were Michael Lyons and Ragie Reneau who sank 9 and 7 points respectively.  The second game witnessed the “old guys” in action in the Over 35 Division, as JCF(3 – 1) narrowly handed Buca Belmopan(2 – 1) their first loss of the season, winning 56 - 51 .  JCF was lead by the trio of Lupito Acosta, Karim Juan and Desmond “Decky” Berry who tallied 19, 16 and 15 points respectively.  Buca Belmopan was lead by big man, Byron “Shackles” Flowers who had the game high 21 points, while Clifford King chipped in with 11 points.  In the nightcap, E-3(3 – 2) defeated the short handed Hydro(4 – 1) by the score of 64 – 45 in the Seniors division, handing Hydro their first loss of the season.  E-3 was lead by Kurt “Chengo” Burgess who had the game high with 25 points, while Elroy “Shabba” Willis and Emil Grinage helped out with 11 and 10 points respectively.  In a losing effort, Hydro was lead by Garrett Bermudez and Marlon Andrewin who scored 11 and 9 points respectively.

On Saturday night, Game 1 kicked off with an Under 18 game, as Hydro(1 – 2) was able to record their first win of the season, against the still winless Mount Carmel(0 – 4) squad, by the score of 48 - 38.  Hydro’s top scorers were Cardinal Lopez with 14 points, Rony Rodriguez with 12 points and Alex Flowers with 10 points, while Mount Carmel was lead by their captain, Charles Ponce, who netted 14 points.  This was then followed by an Under 14 exhibition game as a San Ignacio Selection tried to defend their home turf against Belize Bank Bulldogs, who travelled all the way from Belize City for this game.  Belize Bank controlled both the tempo and the lead in the game up to the middle of the fourth quarter, when the San Ignacio Team gave a run to pull the game within 1 point with 54 seconds remaining.  However, after two costly turnovers, Belize Bank Bulldogs was able to seal the game, winning 69 – 60, as they pulled away down the stretch.  Belize Bank Bulldogs were lead by their two captains, Clency Lopez and Shaquille Crawford, who scored 26 and 19 points respectively, while Tevone Phillips chipped in with 7 points.  For the home team, Jamie Carbajal was the top scorer with 20 points, while Raheem Crawford and Rene Quewell sank 13 points apiece.  In the nightcap, defending champs Western Warriors(2 – 2) narrowly defeated the still winless BNE Oilers(0 – 4) by the score of 60 - 59.  Western Warriors was lead by Keith “Superman” Acosta who lead the way with 21 points, while Mark Gentle and Emerson King netted 14 and 13 points respectively.  In the loss, BNE Oilers was lead by Trevaughn Usher who had the game high with 29 points, while Jamie Gillett and Neon Harris tallied 13 and 11 points respectively.

Games for this weekend are below.

Friday Night, April 20

Game 1(U18) - 6:30 p.m.               S.I. Spurs vs. Hydro

Game 2(O35) - 7:30 p.m.               Hydro vs. Buca Belmopan

Game 3(Seniors) - 9:00 p.m.           Hydro vs. Galen

Saturday Night, April 21

Game 1(U18) - 6:30 p.m.               JDB Ballers vs. Ghetto Heats

Game 2(U21) - 7:30 p.m.               Flames vs. Young Money

Game 3(Seniors) - 9:00 p.m.          Western Warriors vs. BNE Oilers

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 9 of 31

Belikin Beer Belize

Belize Bank Ltd.

SMART Telecom Belize

Sprite