Home WHAT'S NEW
Belize Basketball Headlines
BECOL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT BREAKS FOR EASTER!!! PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 04 April 2012 12:18

The BECOL Basketball Tournament continued at the Falcon Field this past Friday night, as the newcomers in the Under 18 division, Spurs(3 – 0) continued its dominance, defeating Ball Starz(2 – 2) by the score of 42 – 40.  With the win, Spurs is the only undefeated team in the Under 18 division.   They were lead by Michael Lyons and Shane Nunez who sank 12 and 10 points respectively, while Roy Zuniga and Justin Awe were the top scorers for Ball Starz with 11 and 9 points respectively.  In the “old man” division, JCF(2 – 1) defeated Esperanza(1 – 2) 59 – 51 to claim the #1 spot going into the Easter Break.  JCF was lead by Karim Juan with 20 points, while Lupito Acosta and Desmond “Decky” Berry contributed 14 and 12 points respectively.  In a losing effort, Kaino Green had the game high with 26 points, while Jason Wade netted 8 points.  In the nightcap, the defending champs, Western Warriors(1 – 2) was able to register their first win of the season, as they held off the young Galen team(2 – 2) 66 – 58.    Western Warriors was lead by Emerson King with 24 points, while Ivan Flowers and Keith “Superman” Acosta added 17 and 14 points respectively. In the loss, Galen was lead by Jamal Harris who scored 12 points, while Elvis “Zui” Usher and Stephen “Muerte” Williams netted 11 points apiece.

On Saturday night, the Under 18 defending champs Benque Eagles(3 – 1) came determined to make up for their 2 point heart breaker the week before, as they defeated the other Benque team, Mount Carmel(0 – 3) by the score of 56 – 38.  Benque Eagles was lead by Akeem Watters and Nigel Martinez who scored 22 and 8 points respectively, while Mount Carmel was lead by Charles Ponce and Darwin Quetzal who sank 21 and 13 points respectively.   In the U21 division, the 2 undefeated teams met to see who would be the team to watch in this division, as Young Money(2 – 0) defeated the strong JDB Ballers(2 – 1) squad 58 – 55.  With the win, Young Money remains the only undefeated team in the U21 division.   They were lead by Dijon McNabb who scored the game high with 22 points, while Johann “Cutto” Bermudez and Edgar Mitchell chipped in with 14 and 12 respectively.  In the loss, JDB Ballers was lead by Jarrel “Bird” Velasquez and Shimeon Simpson, who sank 17 and 15 points respectively.  In the Senior Division, E-3(2 – 2) came out with all intentions to undo their 2 game losing streak, crushing the winless BNE Oilers(0 – 3) 66 – 48.  E-3 was lead by Elroy “Shabba” Willis who had the game high with 19 points, while Shannon Guzman and Regis Morris tallied 10 points apiece.  In a losing effort, Lester Cadle and Akeem Watters scored 10 and 9 points respectively for BNE Oilers. 

Due to the Easter Holidays, there will be no games this coming Friday and Saturday, April 6 & 7.  Below are the standings.

Team

W

L

Pts.

Under 18

Benque Eagles

3

1

7

S.I. Spurs

3

0

6

Ball Starz

2

2

6

Mount Carmel

0

3

3

Hydro

0

2

2

Under 21

JDB Ballers

2

1

5

Young Money

2

0

4

Flames

1

1

3

Ghetto Heats

0

3

3

Seniors

Hydro

4

0

8

E-3

2

2

6

Galen

2

2

6

Western Warriors

1

2

4

BNE Oilers

0

3

3

Over 35

JCF

2

1

5

Buca Belmopan

2

0

4

Esperanza

1

2

4

Hydro

0

2

1

Games for the following weekend are below.

 Friday Night, April 13

 Game 1(U21) - 6:30 p.m.              Ghetto Heats vs. Flames

Game 2(O35) - 7:30 p.m.               Buca Belmopan vs. JCF

Game 3(Seniors) - 9:00 p.m.           Hydro vs. E-3

Saturday Night, April 14

Game 1(U18) - 6:30 p.m.               Hydro vs. Mount Carmel

Game 2(U14) - 7:30 p.m.               Belize Bank[Belize City] vs. Cayo Selection - Exhibition Game

Game 3(Seniors) - 9:00 p.m.           Western Warriors vs. BNE Oilers

 

 

 

 
RIVALRIES ARE TAKING SHAPE IN BECOL TOURNAMENT !!! PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 26 March 2012 09:25

The 6th Annual BECOL Basketball Tournament rolled on this past Friday at the Falcon Field in San Ignacio Town, as game 1 kicked off in the Under 21 Division where Young Money(1 – 0) opened up their season with a blowout of the winless Ghetto Heats(0 – 2), 54 – 32.  Young Money was lead by Winston Pratt, Dijon McNabb and Johan “Cutto” Bermudez who scored 18, 11 and 9 respectively, while in the loss, C. Vasquez was the top scorer for Ghetto Heats with 14 points.  In game 2, in the Over 35 division, JCF(1 – 1) was able to record their first win of the season, defeating the short-handed Hydro(0 – 2) by the score of 64 – 57.   Karim Juan had the game high with 31 points, while Desmond “Decky” Berry also helped out with 16 points for JCF, while in a losing effort, Gerald “Hedge” Usher and Douglas “Doc” Smith sank 29 and 15 points respectively.  In the nightcap, the young and upstart Hydro(3 – 0) team squeaked by the sub-champs, E-3(1 – 1) by the score of 57 – 56 in a much anticipated Senior matchup.  With the win, Hydro is now claiming supremacy in that division, despite their youth, as they were lead by Winston Pratt who had a great game with 32 points, while Daniel “Buddy” Nolberto helped out iwht 15 points. In a losing effort, Kurt “Chengo” Burgess sank 28 points while Elroy “Shabba” Willis added 11 points.

Saturday Night kicked off with an Under 18 game, where S. I. Spurs(1 - 0) defeated Mt. Carmel(0 – 1) 38 – 32.  Spurs was lead by Jovanni Budna and Jonah Welcome who netted 19 and 8 points respectively, while Charles Ponce and Darwin Quetzal lead the scoring for Mt. Carmel with 16 and 10 points each.  Game 2 featured the clash of the favorites in the Under 21 division, where JDB Ballers(2 – 0) has established their name in this division, defeating the sub-champs Flames(0 - 1) by the score of 58 – 54.  In this hotly contested game, JDB Ballers was lead by the Big 3 - Vinnie Garbutt, Shimeon Simpson and Matthew Young who scored 21, 18 and 9 points respectively, while in a losing effort Elvis “Zui” Usher and Tre Usher topped the box score for Flames with 12 points each.  In the nightcap, Galen(1 – 1) registered their first of the season by toppling the new look BNE Oilers(0 – 1) 60 – 47. Galen was lead by Jarrell “Bird” Velasquez who scored 17 points and by Emani Enriquez and Jamal Harris who sank 11 and 9 points respectively.  In a losing effort, Akeem Watters, Jamir Flores and Jamie Brown scored 12, 11 and 10 points respectively.

 
BECOL TOURNAMENT OPENED WITH A BLAST!!! PDF Print E-mail
Friday, 09 March 2012 09:54
The 6th Annual BECOL Basketball Tournament commenced this past Friday at the Falcon Field in San Ignacio Town.  On opening night, the rematch of the senior championship game from last season proved to be a great game, as the sub-champs E3 came out wanting to exact revenge from last year’s disappointing Finals loss, while Western Hardware Warriors were out to establish their supremacy at the start of the season.  E-3 jumped out to a great start, ending the first quarter with a comfortable 15 – 5 lead, after which the closest Western Hardware Warriors could pull was within 4 points.  E-3(1 – 0) was able to maintain their lead the entire game, finishing with the first win of the season over Western Hardware(0 – 1), 67 – 59.   E-3 was lead by Shannon Guzman and Kurt “Chengo” Burgess who sank 18 and 10 points respectively, while Western Warriors was lead by Emerson King and Ivan Flowers with 18 and 12 points respectively.
On Saturday night, last year’s U18 Champs, Benque Eagles(1 – 0), opened the season with a big win, as they defeated the home boys, Ball Starz(0 – 1) by the score of 44 - 38.  Benque Eagles was lead by Najib “Hot Sauce” Hernandez with 13 points, while Ulises Duarte sank 11 points.   In a losing effort, Christian Aldana lead Ball Starz with 10 points.   In the nightcap, Buca Belmopan(1 -0) continued to dominate the Over 35 league, as they pulled away from JCF(0 – 1) in the fourth quarter, to claim the 66 - 51 win.  Buca Belmopan was lead by new comer Byron “Shackles” Flowers who was the game high scorer with 26 points, while Clive Sutherland scored 20 points, sinking 4 three pointers and Alfonso Audinette added 10 points in the win.  In a losing effort, JCF was lead by Karim Juan who scored 19 points, while Ali Awe sank 4 three pointers for the game, ending with 12 points.
Games for this coming weekend are below:
Friday Night
Game 1(U18) - 6:30 p.m.               Hydro vs. Ball Starz
Game 2(O35) - 7:30 p.m.               Hydro vs. Esperanza
Game 3(Seniors) - 9:00 p.m.           Hydro vs. Galen

Saturday Night
Game 1(U18) - 6:30 p.m.              Hydro vs. Benque Eagles
Game 2(U21) - 7:30 p.m.             Ghetto Heats vs. JDB Ballers
Game 3(Seniors) - 9:00 p.m.        Western Warriors vs. Hydro
 
Champions are Crowned in the Credit Union Basketball Tournament !!! PDF Print E-mail
Friday, 02 March 2012 11:55
This past Saturday the St. Martin’s Credit Union Basketball Tournament came to an end at the SHC annual school fair.  In the Under 10 Division, Lebron defeated Durant, and with the win, they advanced to the finals to face off with the best team in the regular season, Duncan. In the finals, Lebron pulled off an upset, defeating Duncan and claiming the first ever Under 10 Championship.
In the Under 13 division, the #1 seed Dirk(6 – 1) defeated Barkley(0 – 7), to advance to the finals.  In the other semi-final game, Carmelo(3 – 4) came up with a surprising win over the #2 seed, Rose to secure a spot in the finals.  In the Championship Game, Dirk(7 – 1) squeaked by Carmelo(4 – 4) by 2 points to claim the First Place Trophy.
In the Under 17 division, the #1 seed, Kobe(6 – 1) defeated Wade in the first semi-final game to secure a berth in the finals, while the #2 seed, Jordan(6 – 1) got the upper hand over Shaq(2 – 5) to claim the title of challenger to Kobe in the finals.  In the Championship game, Jordan(7 – 1), narrowly defeated Kobe(6 – 2) by 1 point to be crowned Champs in the Under 17 Division.
The San Ignacio and Santa Elena Basketball Association, SSBA, would like to extend its congratulations to Lebron(U10), Dirk(U13) and Jordan(U17) for being this year’s champions.  Special thanks to St. Martin’s Credit Union for sponsoring the 3rd Annual Basketball Tournament and worthy mention to all parents and fans that came out to support the youngsters. 

 
Credit Union Basketball Tournament Will Crown its Champs on Saturday!!! PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 22 February 2012 16:02

This past Friday, the St. Martin’s Credit Union Basketball Tournament continued with the last 4 games of the regular season at the Falcon Field in San Ignacio Town, to determine the seeding of the teams going into playoffs.  In the Under 13 Division, the last undefeated team Dirk(5 – 1) fell to Rose(5 – 1) by the score of 30 – 26.   Last Friday, Dirk defeated Rose 30 – 27.  So by way of the tie breaker, Dirk is entering the playoffs as the #1 seed, while Rose is the #2 seed.   In game 2, Carmelo(2 – 4) defeated the winless Barkley(0 – 6) 22 – 18, as Carmelo will be the #3 seed and Barkley will go into the playoffs with the #4 seed.

In the Under 17 Division, Shaq(2 – 4) won by default over Wade(0 – 6) and in the nightcap, Jordan(5 – 1) defeated Kobe(5 – 1) by the score of 31 – 29.  Despite the same records, Kobe will enter the playoffs as the #1 seed, as they defeated Jordan the week before by 10 points, while Jordan will be the #2 seed.  Shaq is the #3 seed while the winless Wade will be the #4 seed.

The tournament will conclude with a one day playoffs and finals, which will be held at the Sacred Heart College Annual School Fair in San Ignacio Town, starting at 10 a.m.   Trophies and awards will be presented to all participants at 4 p.m.

Games for Saturday, February 25

Game 1(U10) – Lebron vs. Durant

Game 2(U10) – Championship Game à Winner vs. Duncan

Game 3(U13) – Dirk(#1) vs. Barkley(#4)

Game 4(U13) – Rose(#2) vs. Carmelo(#3)

Game 5(U17) – Kobe(#1) vs. Wade(#4)

Game 6(U17) – Jordan(#2) vs. Shaq(#3)

Game 7(U13) – Championship Game

Game 8(U17) – Championship Game
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 10 of 31

Belikin Beer Belize

Belize Bank Ltd.

SMART Telecom Belize

Sprite